Privacy Policy

Edge Real Estate protection of your privacy

Edge Real Estate website (“the Website”) is owned and operated by Edge Real Estate Pty Ltd (132 358 939 (“Edge Real Estate”).

Edge Real Estate is committed to maintaining the privacy of any personal information collected by Edge Real Estate during your use of the Website. Edge Real Estate complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles and provides this Privacy Policy to outline Edge Real Estate treatment of and attitude towards your personal information.

Collection

Edge Real Estate collects your personal information in 2 ways: information that is voluntarily disclosed by you in your use of the Website or in signing up for our services at which time the purpose will be dosclosed; and website use information that captures your interaction with the Website every time you use the Website. The accuracy of personal information held by Edge Real Estate is dependent on the information that you disclose. You should contact Edge Real Estate if you believe that any information is incorrect and in need of updating.

Website use information collected by us may include:

your IP address;

your server address;

the type of search engine you are using;

your domain name, if applicable;

the date, time and duration of your visits to the Website;

the pages of the Website you accessed and downloaded;

the previous site you have visited; and

the type of web browser you use.

Website use information is anonymous statistical information and is not used by Edge Real Estate to identify users, except in the rare event that it is necessary for a law enforcement agency to inspect these records.

Cookies

Cookies are a method of collecting Website use information. Cookies are uniquely numbered identification numbers which are placed on your browser and used to monitor your use of the Website. Cookies themselves do not personally identify you, but they may be linked to a database record which contains your personal information.

Edge Real Estate uses cookies to facilitate, among other things, your creation and viewing playing of content. If you do not wish Edge Real Estate to retain any information about your visits and use of the Website, and you do not intend to create or view content, you can simply delete the cookies on your browser and instruct your browser to refuse cookies. By preventing the use of cookies you may not be able to utilise or access all information and services on the Website. From time to time Edge Real Estate also uses cookies for anonymous profiling for the purposes of “serving” advertisements. This involves matching advertisements to a user’s anonymous profile which is built from information obtained by cookies. You may opt-out of this anonymous profiling by contacting us.

Use and Disclosure

The Website is an information souce about our company and allows users to submit questions relating to our services. In order to provide these services, Edge Real Estate needs to collect and display a certain amount of personal information.

Edge Real Estate does not use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose for which it was collected. Unless you contact us to indicate otherwise, you consent to your personal information collected by Edge Real Estate being used to:

establish a user account;

verify your identity;

contact you for any purpose related to your account or your use of the Website;

contact you in relation to services and special offers to you;

enable you to enjoy the full benefit of the services of the Website;

assist you to subscribe to any newsletter, Edge Real Estate updates or other promotions we offer or may in the future offer and to manage and administer those services;

respond to any queries or comments you may have;

inform you of ways the information or services provided to you could be or will be improved;

research and develop our services;

maintain and develop our business systems;

gain a better understanding of your information services requirements;

conduct appropriate checks to prevent against fraud and fraudulent use of the Website.

Disclosure to third party advertising companies

Your website use information may be disclosed to third party advertising companies for the purpose of serving advertisements on the Website. Third party advertising companies may use your website use information to selectively serve advertisements on the websites for goods and services which may be of interest to you. We do not disclose personal or contact details to such third party companies.

Edge Real Estate use of service providers

Edge Real Estate reserves the right to use third party service providers to collect, correlate or disclose your personal information. Any such third party service providers are bound to comply with the Edge Real Estate Privacy Policy when handling personal information

Selling or transferring your personal information

Edge Real Estate reserves the right to transfer your personal information in the event of a change in the ownership or operation of the Edge Real Estate business, for example, the sale of part of all of Edge Real Estate business, or a merger with another company. In such an event Edge Real Estate will attempt to notify you before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Links to third party websites

The Website may contain links to external third party websites. Any third party website is not under the control of Edge Real Estate and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. Edge Real Estate is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites and any tracking devices such as cookies used by linked sites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit before disclosing any personal information.

Security

All personal information held by Edge Real Estate is stored on secure servers that are protected in a controlled environment. However, the internet is not a secure environment and any information transmitted by you over the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. When you provide any personal information over the internet it is at your own risk and Edge Real Estate will not be held responsible for any unauthorised access or use of your personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Edge Real Estate endeavours to keep this Privacy Policy up to date and accurate. Edge Real Estate will review and update the Privacy Policy from time to time and post the changes here.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request access to your personal information held by Edge Real Estate by contacting us. You may also contact Edge Real Estate to update or correct any information about you or request that Edge Real Estate delete your personal information

Children

The Website is not designed or intended to be used by persons under the age of 13. Edge Real Estate does not knowingly collect, store or disclose personal information pertaining to persons under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age please do not enter the Website, register for an Edge Real Estate User account or disclose any personal information of any sort on the Website.

Where Edge Real Estate becomes aware that it has stored personal information belonging to persons under 13, Edge Real Estate will delete such information as soon as practicably possible.

Edge Real Estate permits the use of the Website by persons between the ages of 13 and 18 if such persons have parental consent.
If you believe that Edge Real Estate has personal information belonging to a person under 13 years of age, or a person between the ages of 13 and 18 who does not have parental consent, please contact us so such information can be deleted.

Contact us

If you wish to access or change your personal information, make a complaint relating to a breach of privacy or have any questions about the Privacy Policy, you can contact Edge Real Estate at info@edge.com.au If you still require further information then you should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner:

 

Phone: Privacy Hotline on 1300-363-992;

Web: www.privacy.gov.au

Post: The Federal Privacy Commissioner

 

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 1042

AUSTRALIA